Coverart for item
The Resource Advances in geometric modeling and processing : 6th international conference, GMP 2010, Castro Urdiales, Spain, June 16-18, 2010 : proceedings, Bernard Mourrain, Scott Schaefer, Guoliang Xu (eds.), (electronic resource)

Advances in geometric modeling and processing : 6th international conference, GMP 2010, Castro Urdiales, Spain, June 16-18, 2010 : proceedings, Bernard Mourrain, Scott Schaefer, Guoliang Xu (eds.), (electronic resource)

Label
Advances in geometric modeling and processing : 6th international conference, GMP 2010, Castro Urdiales, Spain, June 16-18, 2010 : proceedings
Title
Advances in geometric modeling and processing
Title remainder
6th international conference, GMP 2010, Castro Urdiales, Spain, June 16-18, 2010 : proceedings
Statement of responsibility
Bernard Mourrain, Scott Schaefer, Guoliang Xu (eds.)
Creator
Contributor
Subject
Genre
Language
eng
Summary
Annotation:
Member of
Cataloging source
OHX
Dewey number
516.00285
LC call number
TA174
LC item number
.G58 2010
http://bibfra.me/vocab/lite/meetingDate
2010
http://bibfra.me/vocab/lite/meetingName
GMP 2010
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Mourrain, Bernard
  • Schaefer, Scott
  • Xu, Guoliang
Series statement
  • Lecture notes in computer science
  • LNCS sublibrary: SL 1-theoretical computer science and general issues
Series volume
6130
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Geometrical models
  • Geometrical models
  • Computer-aided design
  • Computer graphics
  • Geometry
  • Geometrische Modellierung
  • Algorithmische Geometrie
  • Castro Urdiales <2010>
Summary expansion
This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 6th International Conference on Geometric Modeling and Processing, GMP 2010, held in Castro Urdiales, Spain, in June 2010. The 20 revised full papers presented were carefully reviewed and selected from a total of 30 submissions. The papers cover a wide spectrum in the area of geometric modeling and processing and address topics such as solutions of transcendental equations; volume parameterization; smooth curves and surfaces; isogeometric analysis; implicit surfaces; and computational geometry
Label
Advances in geometric modeling and processing : 6th international conference, GMP 2010, Castro Urdiales, Spain, June 16-18, 2010 : proceedings, Bernard Mourrain, Scott Schaefer, Guoliang Xu (eds.), (electronic resource)
Instantiates
Publication
Bibliography note
Includes bibliographical references and index
Contents
  • Global solutions of well-constrained transcendental systems using expression trees and a single solution test / Maxim Aizenshtein, Michael Bartoň, and Gershon Elber -- Surfaces with rational chord length parameterization / Bohumír Bastl, Bert Jüttler, Miroslav Lávička, and Zbyněk Šír -- Support function of Pythagorean hodograph cubics and G1 hermite interpolation / Eva Černohorská and Zbyněk Šír -- Piecewise tri-linear contouring for multi-material volumes / Powei Feng, Tao Ju, and Joe Warren -- An efficient algorithm for the sign condition problem in the semi-algebraic context / Rafael Grimson -- Constraints on curve networks suitable for G2 interpolation / Thomas Hermann, Jorg Peters, and Tim Strotman -- Computing the distance between canal surfaces / Yanpeng Ma, Changhe Tu, and Wenping Wang -- A subdivision approach to planar semi-algebraic sets / Angelos Mantzaflaris and Bernard Mourrain -- Non-manifold medial surface reconstruction from volumetric data / Takashi Michikawa and Hiromasa Suzuki -- Decomposing scanned assembly meshes based on periodicity recognition and its application to kinematic simulation modeling / Tomohiro Mizoguchi and Satoshi Kanai -- Automatic generation of Riemann surface meshes / Matthias Nieser, Konstantin Poelke, and Konrad Polthier -- G1 Bézier surface generation from given boundary curve network with T-junction / Min-jae Oh, Sung Ha Park, and Tae-wan Kim -- Efficient point projection to freeform curves and surfaces / Young-Taek Oh, Yong-Joon Kim, Jieun Lee, Myung-Soo Kim, and Gershon Elber -- Construction of minimal Catmull-Clark's subdivision surfaces with given boundaries / Qing Pan and Guoliang Xu -- Parameterization of star-shaped volumes using Green's functions / Jiazhi Xia, Ying He, Shuchu Han, Chi-Wing Fu, Feng Luo, and Xianfeng Gu -- Optimal analysis-aware parameterization of computational domain in isogeometric analysis / Gang Xu, Bernard Mourrain, Régis Duvigneau, and André Galligo -- Construction of subdivision surfaces by fourth-order geometric flows with G1 boundary conditions / Guoliang Xu and Qing Pan -- Efficient computation of 3D clipped Voronoi diagram / Dong-Ming Yan, Wenping Wang, Bruno Lévy, and Yang Liu -- Selecting knots locally for curve interpolation with quadratic precision / Caiming Zhang, Wenping Wang, Jiaye Wang, and Xuemei Li -- Eigenmodes of surface energies for shape analysis / Klaus Hildebrandt, Christian Schulz, Christoph von Tycowicz, and Konrad Polthier
  • Global solutions of well-constrained transcendental systems using expression trees and a single solution test / Maxim Aizenshtein, Michael Bartoň, and Gershon Elber -- Surfaces with rational chord length parameterization / Bohumír Bastl, Bert Jüttler, Miroslav Lávička, and Zbyněk Šír -- Support function of Pythagorean hodograph cubics and G1 hermite interpolation / Eva Černohorská and Zbyněk Šír -- Piecewise tri-linear contouring for multi-material volumes / Powei Feng, Tao Ju, and Joe Warren -- An efficient algorithm for the sign condition problem in the semi-algebraic context / Rafael Grimson -- Constraints on curve networks suitable for G2 interpolation / Thomas Hermann, Jorg Peters, and Tim Strotman -- Computing the distance between canal surfaces / Yanpeng Ma, Changhe Tu, and Wenping Wang -- A subdivision approach to planar semi-algebraic sets / Angelos Mantzaflaris and Bernard Mourrain -- Non-manifold medial surface reconstruction from volumetric data / Takashi Michikawa and Hiromasa Suzuki -- Decomposing scanned assembly meshes based on periodicity recognition and its application to kinematic simulation modeling / Tomohiro Mizoguchi and Satoshi Kanai -- Automatic generation of Riemann surface meshes / Matthias Nieser, Konstantin Poelke, and Konrad Polthier -- G1 Bézier surface generation from given boundary curve network with T-junction / Min-jae Oh, Sung Ha Park, and Tae-wan Kim -- Efficient point projection to freeform curves and surfaces / Young-Taek Oh, Yong-Joon Kim, Jieun Lee, Myung-Soo Kim, and Gershon Elber -- Construction of minimal Catmull-Clark's subdivision surfaces with given boundaries / Qing Pan and Guoliang Xu -- Parameterization of star-shaped volumes using Green's functions / Jiazhi Xia, Ying He, Shuchu Han, Chi-Wing Fu, Feng Luo, and Xianfeng Gu -- Optimal analysis-aware parameterization of computational domain in isogeometric analysis / Gang Xu, Bernard Mourrain, Régis Duvigneau, and André Galligo -- Construction of subdivision surfaces by fourth-order geometric flows with G1 boundary conditions / Guoliang Xu and Qing Pan -- Efficient computation of 3D clipped Voronoi diagram / Dong-Ming Yan, Wenping Wang, Bruno Lévy, and Yang Liu -- Selecting knots locally for curve interpolation with quadratic precision / Caiming Zhang, Wenping Wang, Jiaye Wang, and Xuemei Li -- Eigenmodes of surface energies for shape analysis / Klaus Hildebrandt, Christian Schulz, Christoph von Tycowicz, and Konrad Polthier
  • Global solutions of well-constrained transcendental systems using expression trees and a single solution test / Maxim Aizenshtein, Michael Bartoň, and Gershon Elber -- Surfaces with rational chord length parameterization / Bohumír Bastl, Bert Jüttler, Miroslav Lávička, and Zbyněk Šír -- Support function of Pythagorean hodograph cubics and G1 hermite interpolation / Eva Černohorská and Zbyněk Šír -- Piecewise tri-linear contouring for multi-material volumes / Powei Feng, Tao Ju, and Joe Warren -- An efficient algorithm for the sign condition problem in the semi-algebraic context / Rafael Grimson -- Constraints on curve networks suitable for G2 interpolation / Thomas Hermann, Jorg Peters, and Tim Strotman -- Computing the distance between canal surfaces / Yanpeng Ma, Changhe Tu, and Wenping Wang -- A subdivision approach to planar semi-algebraic sets / Angelos Mantzaflaris and Bernard Mourrain -- Non-manifold medial surface reconstruction from volumetric data / Takashi Michikawa and Hiromasa Suzuki -- Decomposing scanned assembly meshes based on periodicity recognition and its application to kinematic simulation modeling / Tomohiro Mizoguchi and Satoshi Kanai -- Automatic generation of Riemann surface meshes / Matthias Nieser, Konstantin Poelke, and Konrad Polthier -- G1 Bézier surface generation from given boundary curve network with T-junction / Min-jae Oh, Sung Ha Park, and Tae-wan Kim -- Efficient point projection to freeform curves and surfaces / Young-Taek Oh, Yong-Joon Kim, Jieun Lee, Myung-Soo Kim, and Gershon Elber -- Construction of minimal Catmull-Clark's subdivision surfaces with given boundaries / Qing Pan and Guoliang Xu -- Parameterization of star-shaped volumes using Green's functions / Jiazhi Xia, Ying He, Shuchu Han, Chi-Wing Fu, Feng Luo, and Xianfeng Gu -- Optimal analysis-aware parameterization of computational domain in isogeometric analysis / Gang Xu, Bernard Mourrain, Régis Duvigneau, and André Galligo -- Construction of subdivision surfaces by fourth-order geometric flows with G1 boundary conditions / Guoliang Xu and Qing Pan -- Efficient computation of 3D clipped Voronoi diagram / Dong-Ming Yan, Wenping Wang, Bruno Lévy, and Yang Liu -- Selecting knots locally for curve interpolation with quadratic precision / Caiming Zhang, Wenping Wang, Jiaye Wang, and Xuemei Li -- Eigenmodes of surface energies for shape analysis / Klaus Hildebrandt, Christian Schulz, Christoph von Tycowicz, and Konrad Polthier
Control code
OCM1bookssj0000446251
Dimensions
unknown
Isbn
9783642134104
Isbn Type
(pbk.)
Lccn
2010927597
Specific material designation
remote
System control number
(WaSeSS)bookssj0000446251
Label
Advances in geometric modeling and processing : 6th international conference, GMP 2010, Castro Urdiales, Spain, June 16-18, 2010 : proceedings, Bernard Mourrain, Scott Schaefer, Guoliang Xu (eds.), (electronic resource)
Publication
Bibliography note
Includes bibliographical references and index
Contents
  • Global solutions of well-constrained transcendental systems using expression trees and a single solution test / Maxim Aizenshtein, Michael Bartoň, and Gershon Elber -- Surfaces with rational chord length parameterization / Bohumír Bastl, Bert Jüttler, Miroslav Lávička, and Zbyněk Šír -- Support function of Pythagorean hodograph cubics and G1 hermite interpolation / Eva Černohorská and Zbyněk Šír -- Piecewise tri-linear contouring for multi-material volumes / Powei Feng, Tao Ju, and Joe Warren -- An efficient algorithm for the sign condition problem in the semi-algebraic context / Rafael Grimson -- Constraints on curve networks suitable for G2 interpolation / Thomas Hermann, Jorg Peters, and Tim Strotman -- Computing the distance between canal surfaces / Yanpeng Ma, Changhe Tu, and Wenping Wang -- A subdivision approach to planar semi-algebraic sets / Angelos Mantzaflaris and Bernard Mourrain -- Non-manifold medial surface reconstruction from volumetric data / Takashi Michikawa and Hiromasa Suzuki -- Decomposing scanned assembly meshes based on periodicity recognition and its application to kinematic simulation modeling / Tomohiro Mizoguchi and Satoshi Kanai -- Automatic generation of Riemann surface meshes / Matthias Nieser, Konstantin Poelke, and Konrad Polthier -- G1 Bézier surface generation from given boundary curve network with T-junction / Min-jae Oh, Sung Ha Park, and Tae-wan Kim -- Efficient point projection to freeform curves and surfaces / Young-Taek Oh, Yong-Joon Kim, Jieun Lee, Myung-Soo Kim, and Gershon Elber -- Construction of minimal Catmull-Clark's subdivision surfaces with given boundaries / Qing Pan and Guoliang Xu -- Parameterization of star-shaped volumes using Green's functions / Jiazhi Xia, Ying He, Shuchu Han, Chi-Wing Fu, Feng Luo, and Xianfeng Gu -- Optimal analysis-aware parameterization of computational domain in isogeometric analysis / Gang Xu, Bernard Mourrain, Régis Duvigneau, and André Galligo -- Construction of subdivision surfaces by fourth-order geometric flows with G1 boundary conditions / Guoliang Xu and Qing Pan -- Efficient computation of 3D clipped Voronoi diagram / Dong-Ming Yan, Wenping Wang, Bruno Lévy, and Yang Liu -- Selecting knots locally for curve interpolation with quadratic precision / Caiming Zhang, Wenping Wang, Jiaye Wang, and Xuemei Li -- Eigenmodes of surface energies for shape analysis / Klaus Hildebrandt, Christian Schulz, Christoph von Tycowicz, and Konrad Polthier
  • Global solutions of well-constrained transcendental systems using expression trees and a single solution test / Maxim Aizenshtein, Michael Bartoň, and Gershon Elber -- Surfaces with rational chord length parameterization / Bohumír Bastl, Bert Jüttler, Miroslav Lávička, and Zbyněk Šír -- Support function of Pythagorean hodograph cubics and G1 hermite interpolation / Eva Černohorská and Zbyněk Šír -- Piecewise tri-linear contouring for multi-material volumes / Powei Feng, Tao Ju, and Joe Warren -- An efficient algorithm for the sign condition problem in the semi-algebraic context / Rafael Grimson -- Constraints on curve networks suitable for G2 interpolation / Thomas Hermann, Jorg Peters, and Tim Strotman -- Computing the distance between canal surfaces / Yanpeng Ma, Changhe Tu, and Wenping Wang -- A subdivision approach to planar semi-algebraic sets / Angelos Mantzaflaris and Bernard Mourrain -- Non-manifold medial surface reconstruction from volumetric data / Takashi Michikawa and Hiromasa Suzuki -- Decomposing scanned assembly meshes based on periodicity recognition and its application to kinematic simulation modeling / Tomohiro Mizoguchi and Satoshi Kanai -- Automatic generation of Riemann surface meshes / Matthias Nieser, Konstantin Poelke, and Konrad Polthier -- G1 Bézier surface generation from given boundary curve network with T-junction / Min-jae Oh, Sung Ha Park, and Tae-wan Kim -- Efficient point projection to freeform curves and surfaces / Young-Taek Oh, Yong-Joon Kim, Jieun Lee, Myung-Soo Kim, and Gershon Elber -- Construction of minimal Catmull-Clark's subdivision surfaces with given boundaries / Qing Pan and Guoliang Xu -- Parameterization of star-shaped volumes using Green's functions / Jiazhi Xia, Ying He, Shuchu Han, Chi-Wing Fu, Feng Luo, and Xianfeng Gu -- Optimal analysis-aware parameterization of computational domain in isogeometric analysis / Gang Xu, Bernard Mourrain, Régis Duvigneau, and André Galligo -- Construction of subdivision surfaces by fourth-order geometric flows with G1 boundary conditions / Guoliang Xu and Qing Pan -- Efficient computation of 3D clipped Voronoi diagram / Dong-Ming Yan, Wenping Wang, Bruno Lévy, and Yang Liu -- Selecting knots locally for curve interpolation with quadratic precision / Caiming Zhang, Wenping Wang, Jiaye Wang, and Xuemei Li -- Eigenmodes of surface energies for shape analysis / Klaus Hildebrandt, Christian Schulz, Christoph von Tycowicz, and Konrad Polthier
  • Global solutions of well-constrained transcendental systems using expression trees and a single solution test / Maxim Aizenshtein, Michael Bartoň, and Gershon Elber -- Surfaces with rational chord length parameterization / Bohumír Bastl, Bert Jüttler, Miroslav Lávička, and Zbyněk Šír -- Support function of Pythagorean hodograph cubics and G1 hermite interpolation / Eva Černohorská and Zbyněk Šír -- Piecewise tri-linear contouring for multi-material volumes / Powei Feng, Tao Ju, and Joe Warren -- An efficient algorithm for the sign condition problem in the semi-algebraic context / Rafael Grimson -- Constraints on curve networks suitable for G2 interpolation / Thomas Hermann, Jorg Peters, and Tim Strotman -- Computing the distance between canal surfaces / Yanpeng Ma, Changhe Tu, and Wenping Wang -- A subdivision approach to planar semi-algebraic sets / Angelos Mantzaflaris and Bernard Mourrain -- Non-manifold medial surface reconstruction from volumetric data / Takashi Michikawa and Hiromasa Suzuki -- Decomposing scanned assembly meshes based on periodicity recognition and its application to kinematic simulation modeling / Tomohiro Mizoguchi and Satoshi Kanai -- Automatic generation of Riemann surface meshes / Matthias Nieser, Konstantin Poelke, and Konrad Polthier -- G1 Bézier surface generation from given boundary curve network with T-junction / Min-jae Oh, Sung Ha Park, and Tae-wan Kim -- Efficient point projection to freeform curves and surfaces / Young-Taek Oh, Yong-Joon Kim, Jieun Lee, Myung-Soo Kim, and Gershon Elber -- Construction of minimal Catmull-Clark's subdivision surfaces with given boundaries / Qing Pan and Guoliang Xu -- Parameterization of star-shaped volumes using Green's functions / Jiazhi Xia, Ying He, Shuchu Han, Chi-Wing Fu, Feng Luo, and Xianfeng Gu -- Optimal analysis-aware parameterization of computational domain in isogeometric analysis / Gang Xu, Bernard Mourrain, Régis Duvigneau, and André Galligo -- Construction of subdivision surfaces by fourth-order geometric flows with G1 boundary conditions / Guoliang Xu and Qing Pan -- Efficient computation of 3D clipped Voronoi diagram / Dong-Ming Yan, Wenping Wang, Bruno Lévy, and Yang Liu -- Selecting knots locally for curve interpolation with quadratic precision / Caiming Zhang, Wenping Wang, Jiaye Wang, and Xuemei Li -- Eigenmodes of surface energies for shape analysis / Klaus Hildebrandt, Christian Schulz, Christoph von Tycowicz, and Konrad Polthier
Control code
OCM1bookssj0000446251
Dimensions
unknown
Isbn
9783642134104
Isbn Type
(pbk.)
Lccn
2010927597
Specific material designation
remote
System control number
(WaSeSS)bookssj0000446251

Library Locations

    • Ellis LibraryBorrow it
      1020 Lowry Street, Columbia, MO, 65201, US
      38.944491 -92.326012
    • Engineering Library & Technology CommonsBorrow it
      W2001 Lafferre Hall, Columbia, MO, 65211, US
      38.946102 -92.330125
Processing Feedback ...