Coverart for item
The Resource Algorithms and computation : 10th international symposium, ISAAC '99, Chennai, India, December 16-18, 1999 : proceedings, Alok Aggarwal, C. Pandu Rangan (eds.)

Algorithms and computation : 10th international symposium, ISAAC '99, Chennai, India, December 16-18, 1999 : proceedings, Alok Aggarwal, C. Pandu Rangan (eds.)

Label
Algorithms and computation : 10th international symposium, ISAAC '99, Chennai, India, December 16-18, 1999 : proceedings
Title
Algorithms and computation
Title remainder
10th international symposium, ISAAC '99, Chennai, India, December 16-18, 1999 : proceedings
Statement of responsibility
Alok Aggarwal, C. Pandu Rangan (eds.)
Title variation
  • ISAAC'99
  • ISAAC '99
Contributor
Author
Subject
Genre
Language
eng
Summary
This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 10th International Symposium on Algorithms and Computation, ISAAC'99, held in Chennai, India, in December 1999. The 40 revised full papers presented together with four invited contributions were carefully reviewed and selected from 71 submissions. Among the topics covered are data structures, parallel and distributed computing, approximation algorithms, computational intelligence, online algorithms, complexity theory, graph algorithms, computational geometry, and algorithms in practice
Member of
Cataloging source
NLGGC
Dewey number
005.1
Illustrations
illustrations
Index
no index present
LC call number
QA76.9.A43
LC item number
I833 1999eb
Literary form
non fiction
Nature of contents
  • dictionaries
  • bibliography
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorDate
16-12-1999 - 18-12-1999
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Aggarwal, Alok
  • Pandu Rangan, C.
  • International Symposium on Algorithms and Computation, ISAAC
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Computer algorithms
  • Numerical calculations
  • Computer algorithms
  • Numerical calculations
  • Algoritmen
  • Complexiteit
  • Computerwiskunde
Label
Algorithms and computation : 10th international symposium, ISAAC '99, Chennai, India, December 16-18, 1999 : proceedings, Alok Aggarwal, C. Pandu Rangan (eds.)
Instantiates
Publication
Bibliography note
With bibliogr. references and index
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
  • cr
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
text
Content type code
  • txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
Invited Talk -- The Engineering of Some Bipartite Matching Programs -- Session 1(a) -- Data Structure I -- General Splay: A Basic Theory and Calculus -- Static Dictionaries Supporting Rank -- Session 1(b) -- Parallel & Distributed Computing I -- Multiple Spin-Block Decisions -- Asynchronous Random Polling Dynamic Load Balancing -- Session 2(a) -- Approximate Algorithm I -- Simple Approximation Algorithms for MAXNAESP and Hypergraph 2-colarability -- Hardness of Approximating Independent Domination in Circle Graphs -- Constant-Factor Approximation Algorithms for Domination Problems on Circle Graphs -- Session 2(b) -- Computational Intelligence -- Ordered Binary Decision Diagrams as Knowledge-Bases -- Hard Tasks for Weak Robots: The Role of Common Knowledge in Pattern Formation by Autonomous Mobile Robots -- Session 3(a) -- Online Algorithm -- On-Line Load Balancing of Temporary Tasks Revisited -- Online Routing in Triangulations -- Session 3(b) -- Complexity Theory I -- The Query Complexity of Program Checking by Constant-Depth Circuits -- Tree-Like Resolution Is Superpolynomially Slower Than DAG-Like Resolution for the Pigeonhole Principle -- Session 4(a) -- Approximate Algorithm II -- Efficient Approximation Algorithms for Multi-label Map Labeling -- Approximation Algorithms in Batch Processing -- Session 4(b) -- Graph Algorithm I -- LexBFS-Ordering in Asteroidal Triple-Free Graphs -- Parallel Algorithms for Shortest Paths and Related Problems on Trapezoid Graphs -- Invited Talk -- Approximation Algorithms for Some Clustering and Classification Problems -- Session 5(a) -- Computational Geometry I -- How Many People Can Hide in a Terrain? -- Carrying Umbrellas: An Online Relocation Problem on Graphs -- Session 5(b) -- Parallel & Distributed Computing II -- Survivable Networks with Bounded Delay: The Edge Failure Case -- Energy-Efficient Initialization Protocols for Ad-hoc Radio Networks -- Session 6(a) -- Data Structure II -- Constructing the Suffix Tree of a Tree with a Large Alphabet -- An O(1) Time Algorithm for Generating Multiset Permutations -- Session 6(b) -- Complexity Theory II -- Upper Bounds for MaxSat: Further Improved -- A Linear Time Algorithm for Recognizing Regular Boolean Functions -- Session 7(a) -- Computational Geometry II -- Station Layouts in the Presence of Location Constraints -- Reverse Center Location Problem -- Session 7(b) -- Algorithms in Practice -- Performance Comparison of Linear Sieve and Cubic Sieve Algorithms for Discrete Logarithms over Prime Fields -- External Memory Algorithms for Outerplanar Graphs -- Session 8(a) -- Approximate Algorithm III -- A New Approximation Algorithm for the Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem on a Tree -- Approximation Algorithms for Channel Assignment with Constraints -- Session 8(b) -- Graph Algorithm II -- Algorithms for Finding Noncrossing Steiner Forests in Plane Graphs -- A Linear Algorithm for Finding Total Colorings of Partial k-Trees -- Invited Talk -- Topology-Oriented Approach to Robust Geometric Computation -- Session 9(a) -- Approximate Algorithm IV -- Approximating Multicast Congestion -- Approximating the Minimum k-way Cut in a Graph via Minimum 3-way Cuts -- Session 9(b) -- Parallel & Distributed Computing III -- Online Scheduling of Parallel Communications with Individual Deadlines -- A Faster Algorithm for Finding Disjoint Paths in Grids -- Session 10(a) -- Computational Geometry III -- Output-Sensitive Algorithms for Uniform Partitions of Points -- Convexifying Monotone Polygons -- Session 10(b) -- Graph Algorithm III -- Bisecting Two Subsets in 3-Connected Graphs -- Generalized Maximum Independent Sets for Trees in Subquadratic Time
Control code
150396863
Extent
1 online resource (XIII, 448 pages)
Form of item
online
Isbn
9783540466321
Media category
computer
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
  • c
Other control number
10.1007/3-540-46632-0
Other physical details
illustrations
Specific material designation
remote
System control number
(OCoLC)150396863
Label
Algorithms and computation : 10th international symposium, ISAAC '99, Chennai, India, December 16-18, 1999 : proceedings, Alok Aggarwal, C. Pandu Rangan (eds.)
Publication
Bibliography note
With bibliogr. references and index
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
  • cr
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
text
Content type code
  • txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
Invited Talk -- The Engineering of Some Bipartite Matching Programs -- Session 1(a) -- Data Structure I -- General Splay: A Basic Theory and Calculus -- Static Dictionaries Supporting Rank -- Session 1(b) -- Parallel & Distributed Computing I -- Multiple Spin-Block Decisions -- Asynchronous Random Polling Dynamic Load Balancing -- Session 2(a) -- Approximate Algorithm I -- Simple Approximation Algorithms for MAXNAESP and Hypergraph 2-colarability -- Hardness of Approximating Independent Domination in Circle Graphs -- Constant-Factor Approximation Algorithms for Domination Problems on Circle Graphs -- Session 2(b) -- Computational Intelligence -- Ordered Binary Decision Diagrams as Knowledge-Bases -- Hard Tasks for Weak Robots: The Role of Common Knowledge in Pattern Formation by Autonomous Mobile Robots -- Session 3(a) -- Online Algorithm -- On-Line Load Balancing of Temporary Tasks Revisited -- Online Routing in Triangulations -- Session 3(b) -- Complexity Theory I -- The Query Complexity of Program Checking by Constant-Depth Circuits -- Tree-Like Resolution Is Superpolynomially Slower Than DAG-Like Resolution for the Pigeonhole Principle -- Session 4(a) -- Approximate Algorithm II -- Efficient Approximation Algorithms for Multi-label Map Labeling -- Approximation Algorithms in Batch Processing -- Session 4(b) -- Graph Algorithm I -- LexBFS-Ordering in Asteroidal Triple-Free Graphs -- Parallel Algorithms for Shortest Paths and Related Problems on Trapezoid Graphs -- Invited Talk -- Approximation Algorithms for Some Clustering and Classification Problems -- Session 5(a) -- Computational Geometry I -- How Many People Can Hide in a Terrain? -- Carrying Umbrellas: An Online Relocation Problem on Graphs -- Session 5(b) -- Parallel & Distributed Computing II -- Survivable Networks with Bounded Delay: The Edge Failure Case -- Energy-Efficient Initialization Protocols for Ad-hoc Radio Networks -- Session 6(a) -- Data Structure II -- Constructing the Suffix Tree of a Tree with a Large Alphabet -- An O(1) Time Algorithm for Generating Multiset Permutations -- Session 6(b) -- Complexity Theory II -- Upper Bounds for MaxSat: Further Improved -- A Linear Time Algorithm for Recognizing Regular Boolean Functions -- Session 7(a) -- Computational Geometry II -- Station Layouts in the Presence of Location Constraints -- Reverse Center Location Problem -- Session 7(b) -- Algorithms in Practice -- Performance Comparison of Linear Sieve and Cubic Sieve Algorithms for Discrete Logarithms over Prime Fields -- External Memory Algorithms for Outerplanar Graphs -- Session 8(a) -- Approximate Algorithm III -- A New Approximation Algorithm for the Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem on a Tree -- Approximation Algorithms for Channel Assignment with Constraints -- Session 8(b) -- Graph Algorithm II -- Algorithms for Finding Noncrossing Steiner Forests in Plane Graphs -- A Linear Algorithm for Finding Total Colorings of Partial k-Trees -- Invited Talk -- Topology-Oriented Approach to Robust Geometric Computation -- Session 9(a) -- Approximate Algorithm IV -- Approximating Multicast Congestion -- Approximating the Minimum k-way Cut in a Graph via Minimum 3-way Cuts -- Session 9(b) -- Parallel & Distributed Computing III -- Online Scheduling of Parallel Communications with Individual Deadlines -- A Faster Algorithm for Finding Disjoint Paths in Grids -- Session 10(a) -- Computational Geometry III -- Output-Sensitive Algorithms for Uniform Partitions of Points -- Convexifying Monotone Polygons -- Session 10(b) -- Graph Algorithm III -- Bisecting Two Subsets in 3-Connected Graphs -- Generalized Maximum Independent Sets for Trees in Subquadratic Time
Control code
150396863
Extent
1 online resource (XIII, 448 pages)
Form of item
online
Isbn
9783540466321
Media category
computer
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
  • c
Other control number
10.1007/3-540-46632-0
Other physical details
illustrations
Specific material designation
remote
System control number
(OCoLC)150396863

Library Locations

    • Ellis LibraryBorrow it
      1020 Lowry Street, Columbia, MO, 65201, US
      38.944491 -92.326012
Processing Feedback ...